01244 950 304

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out our current approach and demonstrates our commitment to your privacy. We may change the content or services found on our website at any time without notice, and consequently our privacy policy may change at any time in the future.   By using this website, you expressly agree to the collection and use of your information for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. In particular, by clicking "Proceed" on any section" you opt in to receive communication by telephone, email, SMS and in writing from sosmartmoney.co.uk and/or third parties as set out in section 2 and section 3 of this privacy policy.

1. This privacy policy

1.1 SoSmart Money is a trading style of SoSmart Financial Services limited, a company registered in England and Wales, company registered number 10175270 and registered office address Poplar House, Park West, Sealand Road, Chester, Cheshire, CH1 4RN. Telephone number: 01244 950 304. SoSmart Financial Services Limited is authorised and regulated by The Financial Conduct Authority, registered number 760199.

1.2 We are committed to protecting your personal data and other information you provide to us via this website. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information about our use of that information. It explains what information we collect about you, and how we use it, including when we might disclose it to third parties.

1.3 Because of the financial nature of our business, our products and services are not designed to appeal to or to be sold to persons under the age of 18. Therefore, we do not knowingly attempt to solicit or receive any information from children.  If you are under the age of 18, you must not use this website.

2. What information does sosmartmoney.co.uk collect?

2.1 You may need to register before you can use some of the services described on this website. We and any third parties who host or maintain this website may need to collect information about you and your computer to enable you to do so. The information will be collected when you register with the website or when you choose to use the services available via the website. We will use the information you provide to contact you by letter, telephone, SMS and email about finance, insurance and other specially selected products.   

2.2 We may use the information collected to personalise your experience on the website, to help you to log-in in future, to continue to use the website, and to help us select services or materials for inclusion on the website which may be of interest to you. We may, from time to time, use your information to let you know about other products or services, which we consider may be of interest or benefit to you.

To exercise your right to 'opt out' please email us at: unsubscribe@sosmartmoney.co.uk.

2.3 We may use your information to introduce you to selected third parties who provide other products or services which may be of interest or benefit to you.  If, at any time, you would rather not receive any such information, please email us at: unsubscribe@sosmartmoney.co.uk with "Unsubscribe third party contact" in the subject line.  If you do that we will need to keep your information on file so that you can continue to use the website and so that we can deal with the administration of your request and security of the website.

2.4 The nature of our business is such that we may on occasion ask you to provide sensitive personal data as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998. Where we do so, you agree to that and give your explicit consent to our use of such sensitive personal data for the purposes for which it was provided. We will take appropriate measures to protect such sensitive personal data at all times.

2.5 We or third parties hosting servers on our behalf may also monitor traffic patterns and usage of the website to help it to improve the website design and layout. We will not be able to identify you from that monitoring.

2.6 We are not responsible for any third party offering goods and services via websites linked to this website and what they propose to do with information about you. To that end please ensure you read their terms and conditions carefully.

2.7 We may monitor or record phone calls with you in case we need to check we have carried out your instructions correctly, to resolve queries or issues, for regulatory purposes, to help improve our quality of service, and to help detect or prevent fraud or other crimes. Telephone conversations may also be monitored for staff training purposes.

3. Sharing of information with third parties

3.1 We will only disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If you agree as noted in sections 2.1 and 2.3 above; and
  • As otherwise described in this section 3.

Suppliers and other service providers

3.2 From time to time we use third party suppliers and service providers to facilitate our services (e.g. for call centre and face to face services). Where any service provider collects information directly from you (such as the situation where we ask a service provider to conduct a survey for us) you will be notified of the involvement of the supplier or service provider, and all information disclosures you make will be strictly optional.

3.3 We may need to pass your information to third parties who help us to maintain, administer or develop the website but, if so, that information is only given to those third parties for that limited purpose and subject to those third parties agreeing to keep the information secure.

3.4 In addition, we may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related website information to reputable third-parties, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

Legal disclosure

3.5 We may disclose personal data to the extent permitted or required under any enactment, by rule of law, order of the Court, as requested by other government law enforcement authority, to enforce our legal rights, to operate our systems properly, or to protect ourselves or our users.

4. Your consent

4.1 You acknowledge and agree that in the course of registering or using this website and any services offered via this website, certain information about you will be captured electronically (including sensitive personal data where required, but this will be subject to you giving your explicit consent in such cases) or otherwise and transmitted to us or and, potentially, to any third parties as set out above, or to third parties who host our web servers or assist us in maintaining this website.

5. sosmartmoney.co.uk responsibilities - How do sosmartmoney.co.uk protect user information?

As required by the Data Protection Act 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have provided via this website, to prevent unauthorised access. We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal details remain secure, however, we cannot therefore guarantee the security of any information you provide through the website. You agree that we will not be liable for any such security breaches unless we have failed to take appropriate technical and organizational measures against the unauthorised or unlawful processing or accidental loss, destruction of or damage to your personal information.

6. What are 'cookies' and how does sosmartmoney.co.uk use them?

6.1 Our website uses cookies.  A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer or device if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. The cookies we use are "analytical" cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.  Read more about the individual cookies we use and how to recognise them by clicking here.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of this website.

6.2 We may conduct analyses of user traffic. These analyses will be performed through the use of IP addresses and cookies which are required to ensure a secure server connection. We do not use cookies to store any personal data or browsing habits.

7. Changes to privacy policy

We reserve the right to add to or change the terms of this privacy policy in our sole discretion, without prior notice to you. If we change this privacy policy, we will post the new privacy policy on the website, and it will become effective from the time of posting to the website. Please visit this privacy policy on a regular basis to make sure you have read the latest version and you understand what we do with your information. Wherever possible, we will give you notice of any changes prior to their implementation.

8. General

This website contains links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy policies of such other sites. We encourage users to be aware when they leave the website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

9. Contact mailing address

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold about you please contact us at the address or telephone number on our contact us page at /contact-us/ 

10. Data subject access requests

You have a legal right to see a copy of the information we hold about you on payment of a statutory fee of £10 (VAT exempt).

You also have the right to correct any errors in the information that we hold about you. Please let us know about changes to your details so that we can keep our records accurate and up to date.

Further information about data protection issues including the online register of data controllers can be found on the Information Commissioner's website at www.ico.gov.uk.

11. Option to discontinue direct communications

Our marketing emails contain an opt-out. Otherwise, you can ask us and other Simply Online Media Ltd companies to stop sending you marketing material as noted at any time by emailing unsubscribe@sosmartmoney.co.uk.

Speak to an adviser

Our trained expert advisers have access to the UK’s leading lenders and using their knowledge and skills will place you with the most suitable leader and product for your needs.

01244 950 304

Expert advice from our in-house advisers

What would you like to discuss?

By submitting your details you are agreeing to be contacted by a SoSmart Money adviser who will be able to discuss your requirements, and that you agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy.

Why SoSmart Money? aled

" SoSmart Money are specialists when it comes to mortgage and insurance advice..."

How can we help you?

SoSmart Money are specialists when it comes to mortgage and insurance advice. Our trained expert advisers have access to the UK’s leading lenders and using their knowledge and skills will place you with the most suitable lender and product for your needs.

Speak to one of our experts for mortgage advice, life insurance cover, to protect your income, insurance your home or contents and private medical cover.

trust pilot

"Matthew at So Smart found me the best deal for my first Mortgage, he was extremely helpful! I would highly recommend this company!"

"I've been looking to switch mortgages recently to secure a better rate and the guys at So Smart Money helped me do just that."

"My mortgage enquiry was dealt with swiftly and professionally. I would highly recommend So Smart Money to others."

"I've used sosmartmoney a couple of times now, I checked my old mortgage with them and it encouraged me to get a better deal."

awards

Winner of AI Finance awards 2015 for:
Best personal finance comparison site &
Best online price comparison platform

FAQs
  • How do SoSmart Money make their money?
  • Which products can I compare with SoSmart Money?
  • Who are SoSmart Money?
  • What lenders do you compare?
  • Will I be contacted by other companies?

latest news View All News

Sign up to our newsletter